Penistone viewed from the Recreation Ground

Classes and Clubs

Information about classes, clubs and events held in the Community Centre will appear as soon as we receive information from the organisers.

Please note that in all cases, the Penistone Town Council is not involved in the organisation of any of these classes or events. If you need further information about joining groups, times of sessions etc, please contact the organisers directly at the info provided below.

If you’d like to book rooms for your own classes and clubs, please see the Facilities section for more info or contact us.

Course/EventDay & TimeLocationContact
Penistone ArchiveThursdays, 10am - 1.00pm
(Other times/days can be arranged by appointment.)
Neville Roebuck RoomBrian Robinson : 07885 286146
Amigo Kids - Spanish for young childrenTerm time only - 4-7 yrs, Weds 4.45-5.30pm
7-11 yrs, Weds 5.45 - 6.30pm
2-4 yrs, Fri 11.30am-12.15pm
Lower Hall (Tuesday)
IT Room (Wednesday & Friday sessions)
Keeley Broadhead: 07903978927
info@amigokids.co.uk
www.amigokids.co.uk
41st Barnsley BrowniesThursdays, 6.00pm - 7.30pm, term time only Lower HallHelen Sanderson, browniespen41@hotmail.com
Barnsley West 41st RainbowsThursdays, 6.00pm - 7.15pm, term time onlyMain HallLaura Hattersley, 07469 207193, 41stbarnsleyrainbows@gmail.com
60th Barnsley BrowniesMondays, 5.00pm - 6.30pm, term time onlyLower Hall Emily Sidebottom, 07706 240754, 60thbarnsleybrownies@gmail.com
60th Guides PenistoneMondays, 6.00pm - 7.30pm, term time onlyMain Hall Sarah Drayson, 60thpenistoneguides@gmail.com
Penistone Camera ClubWednesdays, 7.00pm - 10.00pmIT RoomPaul: 07788 774215
Claire's Sewcial Sewing CircleTuesdays, 6.00pm - 9.00pm
Sewcial Sunday 3rd Sunday every month 10am - 4pm
IT Room (Tuesday)
Main Hall (Sunday)
Claire Jakins: 07747 673326
claire.jakins@gmail.com
Country MarketThursdays, 10.00am - 12 noonMain HallJosie Gentry : 01142 884267
Count on Sonia - weight loss support groupThursdays 6-7pm, Fridays 9-10amIT RoomSonia Currie 07962 222733
Dancercise FitFridays 6pm - 7pmMain HallElaine Quirke
07734 706335
elainequirke0206@gmail.com
Embroiderers Guild2nd Wednesday of the month, 7.00pm - 9.00pmMain HallKathryn Battye: 01226 766515
The FeTree PilatesTuesdays - 6 - 7pmLower HallFiona Reid, thefetree@gmail.com, 07713 641 355
The FeTree YogaFridays, 9.30 - 10.30 am Main Hall Fiona Reid, thefetree@gmail.com, 07713 641 355
Penistone Gardening Club2nd Wednesday every month 10 am - 12Main HallSandra O'Brien 07593 274012
sandyob677@gmail.com
www.penistonegardening.co.uk
HartbeepsTuesdays (term time only) Baby Beeps 11.30am, Baby Bells 12.45pm, Happy House 2pmLower HallKim Ling, kim.w@hartbeeps.com, Facebook: Hartbeeps Barnsley & Penistone
Helen's Art ClassMondays, fortnightly 1.00pm - 3.00pmLower HallHelen Slater: 07724 136989
helenslaterart@gmail.com
www.helensart.co.uk
Penistone History Group1st & 3rd Wednesday, 2.00pm - 4.00pmMain HallMarlene Marshall 01226 761470
marlenemarshall1943@gmail.com
Penistone Judo ClubSaturdays,
9:00am - 10:30am 10-16 yr olds
10:30am - 12:00pm 5-9 yr olds
Main HallMatt Moorehead : 07551 800632
Penistone Ladies ChoirMondays (excluding bank holidays), 7.45pm - 9.45pmLower HallLiz Peace
07759 074435
liz.peace314@gmail.com
Penistone & District Probus Club1st & 3rd Wednesdays each month 10 am - 12.00 pmMain HallStephen Dixon, Secretary
01226 761952
dixon605@btinternet.com
Penistone Sequence DancingThursdays, 7.30pm - 10.30pmMain Hall
Susan Faulkner
07411 886825
trevor.faulkner@talktalk.net
Penistone Video & Stills Group1st and 3rd Mondays of the month excluding bank holidays, 2.00pm - 4.00pmIT RoomBrian Robinson:
07885 286146
Penistone Women's InstituteWednesdays, 6.00pm - 9.00pm
Craft afternoon 2pm - 4pm 4th Monday of the month
Main Hall, IT RoomJanet Dyson 01226 765 093
janetdyson65@gmail.co.uk
Phonics with ROBOT REG - for toddlers and pre-schoolersWednesdays 09.45 am minis, 10.45 am pre schoolLower HallAnne Hinchcliffe
07854 431824
anne@robotreg.co.uk
Slimming WorldTuesdays, 9.30am, 11.30am, 5.00pm, 6.30pm.Main Hall (all sessions)Janice Fieldsend: 07500 945661
Janice_Fieldsend@hotmail.co.uk
Tai Chi (Age UK Barnsley)Fridays 11am - 12pmLower HallAge UK Barnsley, 01226 776820, enquiries@ageukbarnsley.org.uk
U3A (University of the Third Age)Games evening - 7pm - 9pm, 1st & 3rd Monday each monthBar RoomElaine Weir
07714 756615
elaineweir@zoho.com
The Wool Monkey - knitting and crochet workshopsWednesdays 6pm - 9pm
NOT 3rd Wednesday each month
Bar RoomLou Mott (Wool Monkey)
07776 236925
lou@woolmonkey.co.uk
YES! Canine Puppy Training ClassWednesdays, 7pm Lower Hall Holly Boardman, admin@yescanine.co.uk, 07476 418 777
Young Embroiderers Guild Schools holidays only. Contact organiser for more info.Lower HallKathryn Battye: 01226 766515
Zumba (low impact) Fridays 11 am - 12Main HallJoan Marshall 07742 111663
joan.marshall0702@gmail.com