Penistone viewed from the Recreation Ground

Classes, Clubs and Events

Information about classes, clubs and events held in the Community Centre will appear as soon as we receive information from the organisers.

Please note that in all cases, the Penistone Town Council is not involved in the organisation of any of these classes or events. If you need further information about joining groups, times of sessions etc, please contact the organisers directly at the info provided below.

If you’d like to book rooms for your own classes and clubs, please see the Facilities section for more info or contact us.

Course/EventDay & TimeLocationContact
41st Barnsley BrowniesThursdays, 6.00pm - 7.15pm Lower Hall
41st Barnsley Rainbows Thursdays, 6.00pm - 7.15pmMain Hall
60th Barnsley BrowniesMondays, 5.00pm - 6.30pmLower Hall
60th Barnsley RainbowsMondays, 6.30pm - 7.30pmRoom A
Amigo KidsTuesdays, 5.30pm - 6.30pm
Wednesdays, 5.00pm - 8.00pm
Fridays, 11.30am - 12.15.pm
Lower Hall (Tuesday)
IT Room (Wednesday & Friday sessions)
Keeley Broadhead: 07903978927
info@amigokids.co.uk
www.amigokids.co.uk
Chair Based ExerciseMondays, 10.45am - 11.45am
Wednesdays, 10.30am - 11.30am
Lower Hall (both sessions)Hazel Chambers: 07974 090561
Claire's Sewcial Sewing CircleTuesdays, 6.00pm - 9.00pm
Fridays, 6.00pm - 9.00pm
IT RoomClaire Jakins: 07747 673326
claire.jakins@gmail.com
Country MarketThursdays, 10.00am - 12 noonMain HallJosie : 01142 884267
Craft CafeAlternate Thursdays, 2.00pm - 4.00pmLower Hall
Embroiderers Guild2nd Wednesday of the month, 7.00pm - 9.00pmMain HallKathryn Battye: 01226 766515
Embroiderers Guild - Young EmbroidersSchools holidays only. Contact organiser for more info.Kathryn Battye: 01226 766515
HartbeepsFridays
Baby Beeps: 11.30am
Baby Bells: 12.45pm
Happy House: 2.00pm
Lower HallEmail: kim.w@hartbeeps.com
www.hartbeeps.com
Helen's Art ClassMondays, 1.00pm - 3.00pmRoom A Helen Slater: 07724 136989
helenslaterart@gmail.com
www.helensart.co.uk
History Group1st & 3rd Wednesday, 2.00pm - 4.00pmMain HallBrian Robinson : 07885 286146
JudoSaturdays,
9:00am - 10:30am 10-16 yr olds
10:30am - 12:00pm 5-9 yr olds
Main HallMatt : 07551 800632
Ladies ChoirMondays (excluding bank holidays), 7.45pm - 9.45pmLower HallAnne
Line DancingTuesdays, 2.00pm - 4.30pmMain HallRosemary Steeples: 01226 765882
Monday GuidesMondays, 6.00pm - 7.30pmMain Hall
NatWest BankThursdays, 10.00am - 12 noonIT RoomDeb Abrames: 07825 112945 (Community Banker)
Penistone ArchiveThursdays, 10am - 1.00pm
(Other times/days can be arranged by appointment.)
Neville Roebuck RoomBrian Robinson : 07885 286146
Penistone Camera ClubWednesdays, 7.00pm - 10.00pmIT RoomPaul: 07788 774215
Penistone Gardening Club2nd Wednesday of the month, 9.00am - 12 noonMain Hall
Penistone Sequence DancingThursdays, 7.30pm - 10.30pmMain Hall
Lynn Hammond: 01226 763760
Penistone Video & Stills Group1st and 3rd Mondays of the month excluding bank holidays, 2.00pm - 4.00pmIT RoomBrian Robinson:
07885 286146
Penistone Women's InstituteWednesdays, 6.00pm - 9.00pmMain Hall, IT Room
PilatesTuesdays, 9.30am - 10.30am
Tuesdays, 7.30pm - 8.30pm
Fridays, 9.30am - 10.30am
Lower Hall (all sessions)Fiona Reid
ProbusWednesdays, 9.15am - 12.15pmMain Hall
Slimming WorldTuesdays, 9.30am, 11.30am, 5.00pm, 7.00pm.Main Hall (all sessions)Janice: 07500 945661
Stretch & Relax YogaMondays, 7.45pm - 9.00pmMain HallEmma James: 07795 638019
ekjames1@gmail.com
Trained to Pawfection (Dog Training)Wednesdays.
6pm-7pm: Puppy 7pm-8pm: Training
Basic Training (dogs 6+ months)
8pm-9pm: Intermediate / Advanced Training
Lower Hallnikki@trainedtopawfection.co.uk
www.trainedtopawfection.co.uk
U3A (University of the Third Age)Board Games, 1st & 3rd Mondays of the month, 7.00pm - 9.00pmBar Room (Thurs & Fri 2pm)
IT Room (1pm Fri only)
http://bit.ly/u3aPTC
Patchwork Projects, 1st & 3rd Tuesdays, 2.00pm - 4.00pm
Vintage Social, 2nd Thursday of the month, 7.00pm - 10.00pm
Drop-in Sessions, 1st Thursday of month, 10.00am and 12 noon
Art Group, Fridays 1.00pm - 3.00pm
Crafty Chat, alternate Fridays, 2.00 -4.00pm
Bread Making Courses, as advertised. Phone co-ordinator for info
Workers' Educational Association (WEA) Painting and Drawing Wednesdays, 1.30pm - 3.30pm Lower Hall01132 453304
Weight WatchersThursdays, 6.00pm - 7.30pm
Fridays, 9.00am - 10.30am
IT Room and Bar Room (both sessions)Sonia: 07962 222733
Yoga - Elemental JourneyFridays, 5.45pm - 7.45pm Lower HallClaire Studd: 07803 855669
Email: tungjen@hotmail.co.uk
Zumba GoldMondays, 09:30am - 10:30pm- Main HallMaxine Fox
Penistone Viaduct from Barnsley Road